Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

The information that we collect and manage is done so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

We require information related to registered users of our service/s in order to facilitate the use and function of this platform.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your; name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and other personal information required under the Australian Education Act 2013.

From time to time we may collect other de-identified information via our website for analytics, including but not limited to:

  • Web browser type, version and language.

  • Operating system type and version

  • Pages viewed within our website or web applications

  • Page access times (loading speed).

  • Referring website address information.

All uEducateUs/Linked Success staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement. This ensures that your privacy and personal information is protected at all times and is only used for the purpose to which you have agreed.

Relevant government legislated data transactions will be completed on behalf of the client and government bodies. These transactions are in accordance with government security parameters.

What do we use your information for?

We only use de-identified information unless specifically requested by the client or school that the information is in relation to.

Any of the information we collect from you may only be used in any of the following ways:

  1. To improve and maintain our website and service/s

  2. To perform and improve customer service.

Who can we share your personal information with?

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any third party for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than to comply with state and federal government requirements.

It is the responsibility of each school that implements our service to administrate and select which parties (i.e. Teachers, Parents and Students) can access your or your child’s information pertaining to that individual school. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of your school.

Security of your information

We implement appropriate security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Information is stored in a secure server located within Australia as required by Australian law.

All direct access to your information is only accessed by authorised parties whom are required to keep the information confidential.

Personal information is handled in accordance with Victorian privacy legislation and is stored and disposed of in accordance with Department’s Record Keeping Policy.

Our service/s may contain links to external websites such as links to mobile app stores, support software, search engines and others. Please review the privacy policy of these websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer through your browser, if allowed, that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and implement both internal and third party cookies like Google Analytics, to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

No personally identifiable information is held within these cookies.

A user can, at any time, opt-out of receiving some or all cookies on their device. However, please be aware that we cannot guarantee full functionality of our service/s should this be done.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our website and services, you consent to this privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

  • Mail: uEducateUs, PO Box 620 Traralgon, Victoria 3844 Australia

  • Email: [email protected]